Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Americans Capture the British Guns

Inscription.
The Americans surged forward, attempting to take the British position. This and repeated attempts failed and they endured heavy losses. Later, under cover of darkness, the American 21st Infantry made its way up the southeast slope of the hill. In a surprise flank attack, they captured the British guns.

General Winfield Scott
American General Officer
Having distinguished himself in action during American assaults at Queenston Heights, Fort George, York and Hoople’s Creek, near Montreal, Winfield Scott, at age 28, was the youngest general officer in the American Army by 1814. He was respected for his military knowledge and great ambition. As Commander of the 1st Brigade at Lundy’s Lane, Scott led multiple assaults on the heights at Lundy’s Lane, where he was severely wounded. Scott survived and emerged a hero of the War of 1812. He later went into action in the Black Hawk War and commanded American forces in the Mexican War. He was an unsuccessful presidential candidate in 1852. Known as “Old Fuss and Feathers,” Scott was in command of the Union Armies at the start of the Civil War, but soon retired as he was plagued by poor health and controversy over his military ideas.

Major General Jacob Brown
American Brigadier General
In his early years, Brown was a teacher, a land surveyor,
a county judge and a secretary to Alexander Hamilton. A colonel of the militia in 1809, he soon advanced to Brigadier General and gained recognition for repelling British forces at Ogdensburg and defeating a superior force at Sackett’s Harbor. In January 1814, Brown was placed in command of American forces at Niagara and led successful actions at Fort Erie and Chippawa. Brown was wounded in the engagement at Lundy’s Lane, an engagement that saw five hours of frantic and vicious fighting over the heights. Brown retained command of the Northern Division of the US Army following the war, and in 1821 became general-in-chief of the United States Army.

American Forces at the Battle of Lundy’s Lane
Left Division, United States Army
with number of men in unit

2nd U.S. Light Dragoons
New York Volunteer Dragoons (70 in total)

Corps of Artillery (est. 200 gunners – three 12-pdr. Guns, four 6-pdr. Guns, two 5½-inch howitzers)

First Infantry (150)
Ninth Infantry (200)
Eleventh Infantry (200)
Twenty-First Infantry (432)
Twenty-Second Infantry (300)
Twenty-Third Infantry (300)
Twenty-Fifth Infantry (380)

New York Militia (250)
5th Pennsylvania Regiment (246)
Canadian Volunteers (50)

From Donald E. Graves “Where Right and Glory Lead!”

More about this marker. Portraits of American General Winfield Scott and Major General Jacob Brown appear on the left side of the marker. The background of the marker contains an image of American artillery crew.

3. Markers in Drummond Hill Cemetery
Two markers are found at this location. The Americans Capture the British Guns marker is seen here on the right.

4. Drummond Hill Cemetery
The Americans Capture the British Guns marker is located in Drummond Hill Cemetery.