Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Churches Atop of Drummond Hill

Inscription. As early as 1795, a small log church, used by a number of denominations, was on top of this hill. Destroyed during the Battle of Lundy’s Lane on July 25, 1814, it was not replaced until 1819 when a combination church and schoolhouse was constructed near the site of the earlier building. In 1836 the many Presbyterians living in this area erected a meeting house here for their own use. A roughcast structure, the interior featured a gallery from which a fine and popular view of the Lundy’s Lane Battlefield could be had. This building was removed during the summer of 1887, after which construction began on the church you now see. Known as Drummond Hill Presbyterian, it was a gift to the congregation by local businessman William Lowell. Dedicated on March 5, 1888, this church still plays an important role in the life of the community.

More about this marker. Different images of the 1836 Presbyterian Church appear on the marker.

3. Drummond Hill Presbyterian Church
4. Lundy's Lane Battlefield
The Churches Atop of Drummond Hill marker is located on the Lundy's Lane Battlefield. The church can be seen on the left.