Canton in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Martin Luther King Jr. in Canton

By Mike Wintermantel, September 21, 2019
Inscription.  "All life is interrelated in today's world. I can't be what I ought to be until you are what you ought to be; and you can't be what you ought to be 'till I am what I ought to be." Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. spoke these words before 3,500 people while addressing a Freedom Rally here on March 20, 1964. His speech addressed issues of racial equality and unity, and urged passage of the Civil Rights Act. On July 2, 1964, President Lyndon B. Johnson signed the act into law, prohibiting discrimination based on a person's race, color, religion, sex, or nationality.

Erected 2018 by Martin Luther King Jr. Commission of Greater Canton, Inc.; Canton Repository; Canton City School District; Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 27-76.)

More. Search the internet for Martin Luther King Jr. in Canton.