Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Perry B. Darrow 1939 - 1995

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

— Dedicated to a Gentleman with a Community Spirit... —

Inscription.
Perry Darrow was a special person in our community; wherever he went, he had a smile and willing hands to help anyone.

He was born in Kniffenville, a small settlement of Mackinaw City near Drydock Lake. His parents, Glen (Slim) and Bea Darrow settled here in 1932, and raised nine children, Don, Jim, Bud, Duane, Dick, Nancy, Glenda, Perry and Pat.

During the summer of 1962 Perry met a summer employee and college student, Katie Hoolihan from Lake Orion. They were married January 15, 1964. Two children, a son, Darby, and a daughter, Cindy, who died at an early age, were born to them. Darby and his wife, Mary, have three children, Dylan, Elizabeth and Kaitlin. They brought many joys to Perry, especially when he would hear the words "PaPa Perry."

As owner of Darrow Bros. Excavating, Perry continued the Darrow family legacy in Mackinaw City and played a significant role in the construction and development of our hometown. Perry's life was distinguished by service to his God, country, family, friends and neighbors. Perry died while deer hunting on November 15, 1955 at the age of 56.

On this site, Perry and his eight brothers and sisters attended Mackinaw City Public Schools. Many remember him as an exceptional basketball player who set many scoring records.

As a testament to his legacy,
his family, friends, community organizations and the Village of Mackinaw City developed this playland where children can find joy in each other and the great outdoors.

This spruce log sculpture of Perry Darrow was crafted by the gifted and caring hands of artisan Jerry Prior, who also carved Ojibway Indian Chief Wawatam and English fur trader Alexander Henry, prominent eighteenth century statesmen living in the straits region. These sculptures stand in Mackinaw City parks named for them. The parks are located on North Huron Avenue. (Marker Number 50.)

2. Perry B. Darrow 1939 - 1995 Marker - left image

1. 50. Old Schools. Web page with audio tour file. (Submitted on September 25, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. History Carved in Wood. Article about wooden sculptures of people of historical importance to Mackinaw City carved by Jerry Prior. (Submitted on October 9, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Perry B. Darrow 1939 - 1995 Marker - center image
4. Perry B. Darrow 1939 - 1995 Marker - upper right image