Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

John Hunt Morgan (1825-1864)

Inscription. (Front):
Known as the "Thunderbolt of the Confederacy," Morgan was born in Huntsville, Alabama; in 1831 moved to Lexington. After attending Transylvania, he fought in the Mexican war. In Lexington, he prospered as owner of hemp factory and woolen mill. Morgan organized Lexington Rifles Infantry, 1857; later lead them to aid Confederacy. See over.

(Reverse):
Leading cavalry raids behind the enemy lines, Morgan disrupted Union supplies and communications. For southerners, he was the ideal romantic hero. Captured in Indiana-Ohio raid, he escaped and was killed in Greeneville, Tennessee, September 4, 1864. Buried in Lexington Cemetery. Morgan became a courageous symbol of the Lost Cause.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 38° 2.848′ N, 84° 29.867′ W. Marker was in Lexington, Kentucky, in Fayette County. Marker was on North

More about this marker. Marker has been moved to Lexington Cemetery in Lexington, Kentucky.

the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.