Delaware City in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chapel

Fort DuPont

Inscription. Fort DuPont’s chapel was constructed in 1941 to meet the spiritual needs of soldiers preparing to go abroad. The spire on this chapel indicates its non-denominational status.

The Army considered wooden structures “temporary.” Most of the wooden structures at this location were torn down after WWII. It’s possible the chapel may have been spared the wrecking ball due the important role it played in the life of the fort.

[Caption below the photograph on the right]
Above: The chapel interior is set for a Catholic service, but also offered Protestant and Jewish services. At the rear of the altar is a triptych, a three-sided panel painted by American artist Nina Barr Wheeler (1909-1978) and dedicated to Saint Barbara, the patron saint of artillerymen, selected as a nod to Fort DuPont’s origin as an artillery post.

[Photo caption]
Unto thee oh my helper will I sing for thou art God my defense