St. Mary's City in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Exploring St. John's

Stories Written in the Soil

By Devry Becker Jones, October 5, 2019
Inscription.  The story of St. John's and its residents is only dimly reflected in the historical records. Archaeology was essential to understand this site, its buildings, and the lives of its people. Excavations began here in 1972 and continued for five years while more exploration occurred between 2001 and 2005. These efforts uncovered a remarkable archaeological site and recovered over a million artifacts. By digging and studying St. John's, scholars obtained their first insights about 17th-century Maryland's architecture, diet, household goods, and landscape. This exhibit presents many of these important discoveries, and all of the artifacts that you will see were unearthed by archaeologists here. By merging evidence from ancient documents and archaeology, we have revealed St. John's unique story and gained a valuable new perspective about one of America's earliest colonies.

Erected by Historic St. Mary's City.

More. Search the internet for Exploring St. John's.