Story Hill in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bill Schroeder

Inscription. Drafted by Milwaukee in the eighth round of the 1979 draft, Schroeder spent six of his eight Major League seasons with the Brewers. The former catcher's best season came in 1987 when he batted a career-best .332 with 14 HR and 42 RBI in 75 games for 'Team Streak.' A steady defender behind the plate, 'Rock' caught Juan Nieves' no-hitter on April 15, 1987 at Baltimore in the midst of the team's Major League record-tying 13-0 start. Following his playing career, Schroeder joined the broadcast booth as color commentator on Brewers telecasts in 1995. Only Hall of Famer Bob Uecker has broadcast more games in franchise history.

2. Brewers Wall of Honor
3. Miller Park