Clear Lake City in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Saturn V Rocket

National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark

Saturn V Rocket

The largest rocket built at the time of the historic first missions to the Moon, the Saturn V carried aloft the 45-ton Apollo spacecraft on Earth orbital and lunar missions from 1967 to 1972. It also launched the 120-ton Skylab into Earth orbit on May 14, 1973.

Design and fabrication of the Saturn V were carried out by a government/industry team, which included the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, the Boeing Company, North American Rockwell, McDonnell Douglas Corporation, International Business Machines, and their subcontractors. Many of the design features were outgrowths of the earlier development work accomplished by military service organizations and their contractors.

The American Society of Mechanical Engineers - 1980

Erected 1980 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

More about this marker. This marker is in Rocket Park on the grounds of the Johnson Space Center. Rocket Park and thus this marker are not readily open to the public. Access is by way of Space Center Houston (entertainment center) which is pricey. There's a fee to get in, and another fee to take a tram ride through the Space Center where the Rocket Park is a stop.

Regarding Saturn V Rocket. The Saturn V Rocket at NASA's Johnson
A visitor pauses to read the marker, just south of the Saturn V Rocket.
Space Center (JSC) was originally constructed for the Apollo 18 mission. When that was cancelled, it was decided to display it at JSC in 1977. On July 1980 the Saturn V Rocket was designated a National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark and this marker placed. Originally both the rocket and marker were displayed outdoors. Over time the rocket was damaged by weather and corrosion, until a restoration project was begun in 2004. That project built a large hangar/warehouse over the rocket, protecting it for future generations to enjoy. The marker was originally near the five F-1 engines to the north of the rocket, but currently it is toward the southern end of the rocket, near the Command Module.

3. Saturn V Rocket and Marker, to the far left in this view
4. Stage 3 and the Command and Service Module of the Saturn V Rocket