Kelleys Island in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The German Reformed Church / The Church Parsonage

— Old Stone Church —

Inscription.
The German Reformed Church was organized on Kelleys Island in 1865. The congregation built this church from island stone in 1866 on ˝ acre of land purchased from Alfred S. and Hannah Kelley. By 1871, the congregation, one of five on the island, heard services in German and had 25 families as members, including those of Baumler, Beatty, Becker, Boker, Burger, Cattenach, Dodge, Elfers, Fischer, Gerlach, Hess, Jordon, Keifer, Lange, Nowalk, Pringnitz, Huber, Renter, Schaedler, Scheele, Smith, Stoll, Suhr, and Trieschman. Rev. A. William Von Kaske was the congregation’s last resident minister, leaving in 1915. The church’s final service, funeral for William Burger, was held in 1942. The church’s Ladies Aid Society was able to maintain the building until 1957, after which it was left vacant. The Kelley’s Island Historical Association leased the church in 1981 and was granted the deed in 1986.

The congregation of the German Reformed Church built a parsonage on land purchased for $51 from Mrs. Anne Twidney on August 8, 1888. By 1915, the island’s population and the congregation had dwindled and the latter could no longer support a resident minister. The church’s trustees rented the house to the Betzenheimer family. Florence (“Sis”) Betzenheimer McKillips carried on her mother Emma’s role of caring for the German
Reformed Church and parsonage even after both buildings became part of the Kelleys Island Historical Association in the 1980s. The association granted Mrs. McKillips use of the house until her death in 2013 at the age of 92. It has no running water and is serviced by a hand pump in the kitchen and an outhouse in the back yard.

Erected 2015 by William G. Pomeroy Foundation, Kelleys Island Historical Association, and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 29-22.)

This view is south with Division Street on the right. The building behind the marker is the Kelleys Island Historical Association museum and gift shop.
4. The German Reformed Church — Old Stone Church, Kelleys Island Ohio
The white building on the left is the church parsonage. The plaques on either side of the church door read, “Former home of the Kelleys Island German Reformed Church, built in 1867” and “Kelleys Island Historical Association Inc., chartered in 1981.”
5. The Church Parsonage
It is now a resale shop operated by the Kelleys Island Historical Association.
6. The German Reformed Church Interior
Cast iron stove was made by the Tappan Stove Company. It is a No. 220 Frost Killer. The organ is a Clough and Warren reed organ dating to 1893.
7. The German Reformed Church Interior
The back of the church and its balcony. The cylinder on the right is the cast iron stove.
8. World War II Memorial — God Bless Our Boys
Members of St. Michael’s Parish, Kelleys Island, who served in World War II. Memorial moved to this church by the historical association. It is just out of frame on the left of Photograph No. 7.

Clarence Baumler • Wayne E. Beatty • Herbert Bickley Jr. • Logan J. Bickley • Anthony Bonci • Frank H. Brown • George Durket • Michael Durket • Peter E. Durket • John Durket • Bernard Erne • Raymond E. Feyedelem • Lawrence Feyedelem • Joseph F. Feyedelem • Leroy F. Hamilton • Donald P. Lange • Howard Brown • Roland Erne • Florian Erne • Francis Erne • Michael V. Mervo • Joseph J. Mervo • Morris D. McKillips • Claude A. McKillips • Victor J. McKillips • Rogers Kurtz • John R. Perkinson • Clarence C. Perruchon • William F. Perruchon • Anthony J. Perruchon • Franklin J. Pohorence • Gilbert Riedy • Pasquale G. Richi • Francis Rudolph • Andrew Semanson • John J. Verock • John Semanson • Richard Voltz • Robert Voltz • Lawrence Walland.