Story Hill in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Joseph Paul Torre

"Joe"

— Milwaukee Braves, 1960-1965 —

Inscription. Beginning with the Milwaukee Braves at age 20, Torre played in 18 Major League seasons for the Braves, Cardinals, and Mets. Nine-time All-Star, three of them with Milwaukee. Named 1971 NL MVP after leading the league with a .363 average, 137 RBI, 352 total bases and 230 hits. Finished career with a .297 average, 2,342 hits and 252 home runs. Earned a Gold Glove as catcher in 1965 for the Braves. From 1977 to 2010 was one of the most successful managers in history, winning 2,326 games, six pennants and four World Series. His brother Frank played for the 1957 World Champion Braves. Unanimously elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 2014.

2. Milwaukee Braves Wall of Honor