West Union in Doddridge County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Skirmish at West Union / West Union

By Mike Wintermantel
Inscription.  Side A
Early on May 5, 1863, six companies of the 2nd WV Infantry under Col. George Latham arrived in West Union to protect area railroad bridges during the Jones-Imboden raid. Two regiments of Confederate cavalry advanced to the town, where they were opposed by the Union troops and local home guards. The rebels destroyed two bridges at Smithton before proceeding to Harrisville.

Side B
Originally part of a large 1787 land patent, the town was settled by 1804 as Middle Island. Founded by Nathan Davis in 1845 as county seat of Doddridge and incorporated in 1850. Across creek was Lewisport (Blockhouse Hill), named for Lewis Maxwell, founded by Ephraim Bee in 1828, and annexed to West Union in 1869. The covered bridge built here before 1843 was lost in 1950 flood.

Erected 2017 by West Virginia Archives & History.

More. Search the internet for Skirmish at West Union / West Union.