Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Granger

Manning the Fort

Inscription. Located along Figuers Bluff overlooking the Harpeth River, this Federal fort, named for Union Maj. Gen. Gordon Granger, was well situated to control transportation in and out of Franklin. U.S. Corps of Engineers Capt. William E. Merrill supervised the fort’s construction beginning early in 1863.

By that time, the Federal occupation of Middle Tennessee was entering its second year. Numerous small engagements had already taken place in and around Truine, Franklin, Brentwood, Nolensville, Thompson’s Station, and Spring Hill. In February, Union Gen. William S. Rosecrans ordered Granger to build the Franklin fort to protect the railroad and garrison the town. In March, Granger reported, “Fortifications will be done in about one week. About 10 days’ rations, and one hundred and fifty to each man on hand. No infantry coming in. Good night; am sick and tired out … had no sleep for a week.” The fort took ten weeks to complete.

Ft. Granger housed 7,900 Federal soldiers and 2,700 cavalrymen. Multiple campsites, drill fields, sentry posts, and storage facilities dotted once open fields northeast and west of the fort, including barracks in the town. A contraband camp for escaped slaves stood near the fort.

Battery crews drilled at least once a week, firing the cannons for practice. On April 10, 1863, the battery used
the cannons in combat during a Franklin reconnaissance raid by Confederate Gens. Nathan B. Forrest and Earl Van Dorn. By May, Fort Granger contained 6 large siege guns (including two 24-pounder howitzers) and 24 smaller field cannon. On June 4-5 the guns defended against Confederate cavalry on the outskirts of town.

By mid-1863, Rosecrans had moved much of his army to Tullahoma. Detached regiments continued to man the fort from June 1863 to May 1865. During the Battle of Franklin on November 30, 1864, Union Gen. John M. Schofield observed the fighting from Fort Granger.

Erected by Historic Franklin Parks.

The marker is the one on the right.