Dover Air Force Base in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

463L Pallet

By Devry Becker Jones, November 11, 2019
Inscription.  The U.S. Air Force uses 463L pallets to haul cargo on all types of aircraft. Made of aluminum with a balsa wood core, it measures 88" by 108" and weighs 290 pounds. Indents around the edges lock into the aircraft rail system, and 22 rings secure the cargo to the pallet. After the cargo is loaded onto the pallet, nets are secured over it. These nylon nets can restrain the load up to 8 Gs.

The pallet name (463L) was derived from the date it was developed: April (4) 1963 (63). The L stands for logistics.

Military Aircraft: # of Pallets

Civilian Aircraft: # of Pallets