Christiana in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Last Mustering of The First Delaware Regiment

By Don Morfe, November 11, 2019
Inscription.  An Act of the Second Continental Congress established the Delaware Regiment on December 9th, 1775. Delawareans were eager to fight for Independence from Great Britain, and the regiment quickly grew to over 700 men in 1776. The regiment was initially commanded by Col. John Haslet (killed at Princeton), later Col. David Hall, and eventually Cap. Robert Kirkwood. The Delawares fought in every major campaign of the Main and Southern armies. Upon completion of their service at the close of the American Revolution, the Delaware Regiment was officially mustered out on November 3rd, 1783, at or near the Christiana Bridge.

Erected 2017 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-231.)

The marker is on the right of the two markers.