Canton in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nimisilla Park

By J. J. Prats, August 23, 2019
Inscription.  Nimisilla Park was established in 1894. Prior to its founding, the site was the location of the county fair from 1859 to 1893. Throughout its history, Nimisilla Park hosted horse races, live music, soldier reunions, and a zoo, among other events. Prominent political figures, such as Rutherford B. Hayes. James A. Garfield, William McKinley, and Eugene V. Debs, made speeches at the park. In 1918, Debs delivered a famous anti-war speech for which he was arrested and jailed. As of 2016, the park continues to serve as a gathering place for the community.

Erected 2016 by City of Canton and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 25-76.)

More. Search the internet for Nimisilla Park.