Stony Point in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Intrigue at King’s Ferry

Inscription. Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail

The crucial King’s Ferry crossing between Stony Point and Verplanck was guarded on both sides of the river by small American garrisons for most of the Revolutionary War. Military passes were required for using the ferry.

In 1780 American Major General Benedict Arnold and British Major John Andre conspired to deliver the plans of West Point to the British. Arnold offered to hand over the fortress in exchange for money and an independent command in the British Army.

Having met with Arnold near Haverstraw in the early morning of September 22nd, Andre crossed at King’s Ferry in the evening in a futile attempt to return to British lines. Arnold escaped when the plot was discovered. Andre was captured the morning of September 23rd carrying incriminating information and taken to Tappan, where he was tried by court-martial and executed as a spy on October 2nd.

”His Majesty’s troops have taken possession of it, and are also fortifying the strong post of Stoney-point, by which we are masters of King’s ferry, and oblige the rebels to make a detour of ninety miles across the mountains to communicate with the country east of Hudson’s river.” Sir George Collier, Commodore of the British Royal Navy, after the British captured
King’s Ferry in July 1779. (The Americans retook the location four months later.)

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding Intrigue at King’s Ferry. One of three wayside markers belonging to the Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail series. They
Two other NPS waysides share the site.
replace an earlier site-specific battlefield marker.

The three NPS waysides overlook this narrowing of the Hudson River and the strategic crossing.
4. Inset
“This map of Stony Point highlights the King’s Ferry dock and nearby musket flesch, or fortification, used to protect the dock. The map was drawn by British Lieutenant William Marshall, 63rd Regiment of Foot, sometime between 1780 and 1783.”
5. Inset
“Detail from Plan of the Attacks on the Forts Clinton and Montgomery upon Hudsons River showing King’s Ferry, published by William Fadan, London, 1784.”
6. Inset
"Portrait of British Major John Andre"