Stony Point in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Path to Victory

The main illustrations show the encampment of the French Army at East Hartford, Connecticut, in 1782; and The National Historic Trail Route
Inscription. Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail

In 1781, the American and French allies combined their armies at a pivotal turning point in the Revolutionary War. Under the command of General George Washington and French General Jean-Baptiste Donatien de Vimeur, comte de Rochambeau, the armies marched south to lay siege to Yorktown, Virginia. In a decisive victory, they captured the British Army under Charles Cornwallis, 1st Marquess Cornwallis. This single campaign assured American independence.

The Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail follows the routes used between 1781 and 1783 by allied American and French forces to and from the successful siege of Yorktown, Virginia. This network or roads and water trails winds over 700 miles through nine states and the District of Columbia.

Take this Revolutionary Route and explore historic sites and communities that once hosted Revolutionary War soldiers. Learn the stories of people who helped pave the way to victory and an independent United States.

For more information about this National Historic Trail, visit: www.nps.gov/waro

A Powerful Partnership

George Washington: 1732-1799

Congress chose George Washington to command the Continental Army in 1775. His strategic insight
and leadership culminated in American independence. After the war, Washington resigned his military command. He became the first President of the United States in 1789.

Jean-Baptiste Donatien de Vimeur, comte de Rochambeau: 1725-1807

The French nobleman and distinguished officer was appointed commander of the French army sent to America in 1780 to fight the British. After success there, he continued his military career until 1792. Arrested in 1794 during the French Revolution, he was released later that year and returned to his estates.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The three NPS waysides overlook this narrowing of the Hudson River and the strategic crossing.

Regarding The Path to Victory. One of three wayside markers belonging to the Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail series. They replace an earlier site-specific battlefield marker.

Two other NPS waysides share the site.
4. Inset