Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia Mourning Her Dead

1. Virginia Mourning Her Dead Monument
Company A.
Henry A. Wise, Jr.,   Captain Commanding.
C. H. Minge,   Cadet Captain.
W. C. Hardy,   Lieutenant • W. Morson,   Lieutenant • E. M. Ross,   Sergeant • W. B. Shaw,   Sergeant • W. T. Duncan,   Sergeant • J. Douglass,   Sergeant • H. Wood,   Sergeant • L. Royster,   Corporal • G. K. Macon,   Corporal • R. L. Brockenbrough,   Corporal • S. F. Atwill, Corporal.

Privates.
Adams, R. A. • Allen, D. • Anderson, C. J. • Ashley, C. G. • Bagnall, J. S. • Binford, R. J. • Bowen, H. C. • Buster, W. D. • Butler, W. H. • Carmichael, J. • Cocke, P. St. G. • Corling, C. T. • Cousins, R. H. • Davis, A. • Garrett, H. W. • Goodykoontz, A. E. • Harrison, C. H. • Hayes, W. C. • Hiden, P. B. • Hill, J. N. • Howard, J. C. • Hubard, W. J. • James, F. W. • Larrick, J. S. • Lewis, W. L. • McVeigh, N. • Mallory, E. S. • Mead, H. J. • Mohler, D. G. • Morgan, P. H. • Page, F. W. • Payne, A. S. • Pendleton, R. A. • Raum, G. E. • Seaborn, G. A. • Skaggs, S. B. • Smith, E. H. • Smith, Jr., F. L. • Spiller, G. • Spiller, W. H. • Temple, P. C. • Thomson, A. P. • Watson, W. P. • White, T. W. • White, W. H. •Wimblish, L. W. • Wingfield, S. G. • Wood, H. T. • Wood, P. S. • Woodruff, Z. T. • Yarbrough, W. T. • Wood, W. M.

Company B.
Frank Preston,   Captain Commanding.
Carlton Shafer,   Cadet Captain.
G.
W. Gretter,   Lieutenant • Levi Welch,   Lieutenant • A. Pizzini,   Sergeant • O. P. Evans,   Sergeant • H. W. Garrow,   Sergeant • W. M. Patton,   Sergeant • T. G. Hayes,   Corporal • J. B. Jarratt, Corporal • Patrick Henry,   Corporal   B. W. Barton   Corporal

Privates
Bayard, N. J. • Bennett, W. G. • Bowen, W. B. • Bransford, J. F. • Cabell, R. G. • Carmichael, W. S. • Christian, E. D. • Clarkson, J. H. • Cocke, J. L. • Cocke, W. R. C. • Crank, T. J. • Cullen, S. • Darden, J. D. • Dillard, J. L. • Faulkner, C. J. • Garrett, V. F. • Gibson, F. G. • Grasty, W. C. • Hankins, M. O. • Happer, R. W. B. • Harris, W. O. • Hartsfield, A. C. • Hawks, A. W. • Haynes, L. C. • Hundley, C. B. • Hupp, R. C. • Jefferson, T. G. • Johnson, P. • Jones, T. W. • Kemp. W. • Lee, G. T. • Leftwich, A. H. • Lewis, N. C. • McCorkle, J. W. • McDowell, W. H. • Mason, S. B. • Patton, J. R. • Penn, J. G. • Perry, W. E. S. • Phillips, S. T. • Powell, J. J. A. • Preston, J. B. • Preston, T. W. • Redwood, W. F. • Richeson, J. D. • Roane, J. • Stacker, C. • Stanard, J. B. • Tabb, J. • Tackett, J. F. • Tardy, A. H. • Taylor, J. E. • Tunstall, R. B. • Turner, E. L. • Veitch, W. • Walker, C. P. • Washington, L. • Wesson, C. M. • Wharton, J. E. • White, J. S. • Whitehead, H. C. • Wilson, R. G. • Woodlief, P. W.

Company C
A. Govan Hill,   Captain Commander
S. S. Shriver,   Cadet
Captain
T. D. Davis,   Lieutenant • A. Boggess,   Lieutenant • J. A. Stuart,   Sergeant • L. C. Wise,   Sergeant • A. F. Redd,   Sergeant • W. B. Martin,   Sergeant • H. H. Dinwiddie,   Corporal • J. E. Wood,   Corporal • J. G. James,   Corporal • R. Ridley,   Corporal

Privates
Adams, S. B. • Blankman, J. S. • Blundon, R. M. • Booth, S. W. • Buffington, E. S. • Chalmers, W. M. • Crawford, W. B. • Crichton, J. A. • Davis, A. J. • Davis, L. S. • Dunn, J. R. • Early, J. C. • Ezekiel, M. J. • Fry, H. W. • Fulton, C. M. • Goode, H. L. • Goodwin, J. H. • Harrison, W. L. • Jones, W. S. • Lamb, W. • Langhorne, M. D. • Lee, R. F. • McGavock, J. W. • Martin, T. S. • Maury, R. • Merritt, J. L. • Minor, J. H. • Mitchell, S. T. • Morson, A. A. • Morson, J. B. • Noland, N. B. • Overton, A. W. • Page, P. N. • Pendleton, W. • Price, F. B. • Randolph, C. C. • Read, C. H. • Ricketts, L. C. • Roller, P. W. • Rose, G. M. • Rutherford, T. N. • Shields, J. H. • Shriver, T. H. • Slaughter, W. L. • Smith, G. H. • Smith, W. T. • Tate, C. B. • Taylor, B. D. • Taylor, C. • Taylor, W. C. • Thomson, M. • Tomes, F. J. • Toms, A. C. • Tuner, C. W. • Upshur, J. N. • Walker, C. D. • Waller, P. E. • Walton, N. T. • Wheelwright, J. C. • Wilson, D. C. E.

Company D
T. Robinson,   Captain Commanding
B. A. Colonna,   Cadet Captain
J. F. Hanna,   Lieutenant • F. W. Claybrook,
  Lieutenant • W. H. Cabell,   Sergeant • W. Nelson,   Sergeant • J. R. Echols,   Sergeant • C. M. Etheredge,   Sergeant • O. A. Glazebrook,   Corporal • Alfred Marshall,   Corporal • John S. Wise,   Corporal • J. R. Triplett,   Corporal

Privates
Akers, R. C. • Alexander, W. K. • Arbuckle, A. A. • Barney, W. H. • Baylor, J. B. • Beatie, W. F. • Berkeley, E. • Brown, J. A. • Clark, G. B. • Clendinen, T. R. • Cocke, J. Preston • Coleman, J. J. • Corbin, J. P. • Crenshaw, S. D. • Crews, B. S. • Crockett, C. G. • Crockett, H. S. • Dickinson, J. J. • Dillard, W. • Eubank, W. M. • Garnett, G. T. • Gray, J. B. • Hamlin, E. L. • Hannah, J. S. • Harvie, J. B. • Harvie, J. S. • Horsley, J. • Imboden, J. • Jones, H. J. • Kennedy, W. H. • King, D. P. • Kirk, W. M. • Knight, E. C. • Lee, F. T. • Letcher, S. H. • Locke, R. N. • Lowry, T. S. • Lumsden, W. J. • McClung, T. W. • Marks, C. H. • Marshall, M. • Moorman, E. S. • Nalle, G. B. W. • Phelps, T. K. • Peirce, D. S. • Radford, W. N. • Reid, J. J. • Reveley, G. F. • Sowers, J. F. • Stuart, A. H. H. • Tunstall, J. L. • Tutwiler, E. M. • Venable, W. L. • Ward, G. W. • Webb, J. S. • Wellford, C. E. • White, R. J. • Witt, J. E. • Wood, M. B. • Johnson, F. S.

Roll of Honor
Killed

W. H. Cabel,   Sergeant,   Va. • S. F. Atwill,   Corporal,   Va. • W. H. McDowell,   N. C. • J. B. Stanard,   Va. • T. G. Jefferson,
  Va. • A. G. Hartsfield,   N. C. • H. J. Jones,   Va. • C. G. Crockett,   Va. • J. C. Wheelwright,   Va. • L. C. Hayes,   Va.

Wounded
Scott Shipp,   Lt.-Col.,   Va. • A. G. Hill,   Captain,   Va. • S. S. Shriver,   Captain,   Va. • A. Pizzini,   Sergeant,   Va. • H. W. Garrow,   Sergeant,   Ala. • J. A. Stuart,   Sergeant,   Va. • L. C. Wise,   Sergeant,   Va. • G. K. Macon,   Corporal,   Va. • J. S. Wise,   Corporal,   Va. • J. R. Triplett,   Corporal,   Va. • D. S. Pierce,   Va. • H. C. Whitehead,   Va. • G. Spiller,   Va. • H. J. Mead,   Va. • W. D. Buster,   Va. • J. Preston Cocke,   Va. • J. F. Bransford,   Va. • F. L. Smith, Jr.   • G. T. Garnett,   Va. • M. Marshall,   Miss. • W. Dillard,   Va. • C. T. Corling,   Va. • L. C. Haynes,   Va. • A. C. Hartsfiels,   N.C. • W. S. Jones, • Va. • E. D. Christian,   Va. • S. T. Phillips,   Va. • E. H. Smith,   Va. • C. H. Smith,   Va. • W. P. Watson,   Va. • P. Johnson,   Va. • J. N. Upshur,   Va. • T. W. White,   Va. • P. W. Woodlief,   La. • C. H. Read, Jr.   Va. • E. Berkeley,   Va. • R. A. Pendleton,   Va. • G. G. Randolph,   Va. • F. Gibson,   Va. • J. D. Darden,   Va. • E. S. Moorman,   Va. • J. L. Merritt,   Va. • C. H. Harrison,   Va. • J. J. Dickinson,   Va. • C. D. Walker,   Va. • J. Imboden, Va. • W. O. Harris,   Va. • J. G. Howard,   Va. • J. H. Goodwin,   Va.

New Market, Virginia,   May
15, 1864.
Field and Staff
Lieut-Colonel Scott Shipp, Commandant • Col. R. L. Madison, Surgeon • Capt. George Ross, Asst. Surgeon Capt. J. C. Whitwell, Commissary and Q.M. • Capt. J. C. Whitwell, Commissary and Q.M. • Cadet Lieut. Cary Weston, Adjutant • Cadet Lieut. J. W. Wyatt, Q.M.

Non-Commissioned Staff
Cadet Sergeant J. E. Woodbridge, Seargeant-Major • Cadet Sergeant O. P. Evans, Color Bearer • Cadet Sergeant G. A. Davenport, Q.M. Sergeant

Musicians
J. W. Crocken,   Fifer • Richard Staples,   Kettle-drum • Jacob Marks,   Bass-drum

8. Monument at VMI
9. Closeup of Statue
This bronze sculpture was done by Moses Ezekiel, VMI Class of 1866. Ezekiel fought at the Battle of New Market.
10. Cadet Markers
Grave markers for the VMI cadets who died in the Battle of New Market, Va. on May 15, 1864 are behind the monument. These include Cadets William H. Cabell, Jaqueline B. Stanard, Samuel F. Atwill, Charles G. Crockett, Thomas G. Jefferson, Henry J. Jones, William H. McDowell, Joseph C. Wheelwright, Luther C. Haynes, and Alva C. Hartsfield. The remains of six of these cadets are encased in a copper box in the foundation of the monument.