Cecilton in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Founded on Friendship

Chesapeake Country National Scenic Byway

The town of Cecilton owes its existence to Augustine Herman, a 1633 immigrant to America.
A wealthy merchant, diplomat, cartographer, and explorer, he also proposed the creation of the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal a century before it was built. Herman drafted the first detailed map of the Chesapeake region for Lord Baltimore in exchange for 20,000 acres of land--which he called "Bohemia Manor" after his birthplace--in and around Chesapeake City.

Family Followed Through
Herman made several attempts to establish a town named for his friend Cecilius Calvert, the Second Lord Baltimore, in lower Cecil County, but was not successful. It was not until after Herman's death that his descendants founded the Town of Cecilton at the crossroads of Maryland Route 213 and Route 282.

Plantations Aplenty
Lord Baltimore favored many others with gifts of land, and great tobacco plantations were common in the Sassafras River area. One surviving example is Mount Harmon, a restored 17th century plantation west of Cecilton, open to visitors May through October.

Farms for the Future
Land in and around Cecilton is actively farmed, and much of it has been placed in agricultural preservation programs, ensuring that the area will maintain its rural character.

[Captions:]
Augustine