Cardington in Morrow County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Greene Ville Treaty Line

Surveyed by Israel Ludlow, 1797–1799

Inscription. The Greene Ville Treaty was signed with the Indians is 1795. Locating the dividing line between the United States (Northwest Territory) and Indian land was the problem of General Rufus Putnam, Surveyor General of the United States, under whom the survey was made. Marking the treaty line was a great engineering feat. The early surveyors west of the Alleghenies lived a strenuous life harassed by malaria, mosquitoes, the ague and the savages. The treaty line passes through Cardington near this spot.

Erected 1964 by the Ohio Society of Professional Engineers, Citizens of Cardington, and The Ohio Historical Society.

was at or near this postal address: 101 Park Street, Cardington OH 43315, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This orphaned Ohio Historical Society historical marker is in need of cleaning and repainting. It is not listed in the society's list at RemarkableOhio.org

The Treaty of Greenville, formally titled Treaty with the Wyandots, etc., was a 1795 treaty between the United States and Indians of the Northwest Territory including the Wyandot and Delaware, which redefined the boundary between Indian lands and Whiteman's lands in the Northwest Territory.

It was signed at Fort Greenville, now Greenville, Ohio, on August 3,
2. Greene Ville Treaty Line Marker at the War Veterans Memorial
1795, following the Native American loss at the Battle of Fallen Timbers a year earlier. It ended the Northwest Indian War in the Ohio Country, limited Indian Country to northwestern Ohio, and began the practice of annual payments following land concessions. The parties to the treaty were a coalition of Native American tribes known as the Western Confederacy, and the United States government represented by General Anthony Wayne and local frontiersmen.
(Submitted on January 12, 2020.)