Bread Loaf in Middlebury in Addison County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Ancient Paths

Inscription. Vermont is crossed by a complete system of ancient major routes from the Lake Champlain Valley to the Connecticut River Valley leading eventually to the sea. Paths were first made by migrating herds of animals searching for salt, and later by Native Americans as they hunted, traded, and made contact with neighboring tribes. These paths were widened by the early Europeans as they migrated and settled. The trail along the Otter Creek, with its popular portage, was known as "The Indian Road". Lake Champlain and the Connecticut River were major north-south paths. Other streams served as east-west connections.

Placed in memory of Mrs. Charles (Ruth) McCarty, State Regent
Erected by the National Society Daughters of the American Colonists.