Bluemont in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Trolleys Come to Ballston / CIA Occupies the Building

Trolleys Come to Ballston
The Washington, Arlington & Falls Church Railway (WA&FC) established an interurban electric trolley along the present route of Fairfax Drive in 1896. The WA&FC's Fairfax trolley line ran through this site to Clarendon (about one mile to the east), where it branched to serve both Rosslyn and downtown Washington, D.C. This site gained prominence in 1911, when the WA&FC built a compound here containing the Lacey rail yard, an electrical substation and a building that housed a car barn, the company's general offices, and a repair shop.

In 1912, the Washington and Old Dominion Railway, a competing interurban electric trolley company, constructed a branch that connected Georgetown, Rosslyn, Ballston, Falls Church, Vienna, Leesburg and Loudoun County. This line crossed the west end of Ballston, Falls Church, Vienna, Leesburg and Loudoun County. This line crossed the west end of Ballston near this site and further encouraged Ballston's development and other communities along its route. Despite early success, the trolleys in Northern Virginia were unable to survive competition with each other and the automobile, and ceased operations in the 1930s and 1940s.

CIA Occupies the Building
In November 1963, the United States Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)
moved into the upper five floors and penthouse of the Blue Goose. The building housed the Office of Training, Office of Medical Services, and Operations School, which offered a variety of classes. CIA employees also called the building "Big Blue U." Thee U.S. Bureau of Public Roads ocupied the first three floors. The elevators were programmed to stop at the fourth floor, where CIA guards would check employees' badges before permitting access to the CIA offices.

The CIA continued to occupy the Blue Goose after moving the classes to other locations. The last CIA office to use the building was the Joint Publications Research Service, part of the Foreign Broadcast Information Service, which moved out in late 1987.

Erected by Marymount University.