Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome! You Are Now "On Post"

Inscription.
Fort McHenry, like military bases today, comprised many buildings. If you were here in 1814, you would be standing on the edge of the outer drill field. Behind it stood two buildings: a gun shed, where small field cannons were stored, and a stable for officers' horses (foundations outlined in brick). A brick tavern sat just outside the entrance gate near those structures.

[Aside:]
In 1814 two main roads led from the fort. One went to the city, and the other to the government dock.

The scene above depicts an autumn day in 1814. The British have long since departed but the garrison remains on alert.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.