Near Newport in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Home of William Julius "Judy" Johnson

Born October 26, 1899 - Died June 14, 1989

Inscription. In 1975 William Julius “Judy” Johnson became the first Delawarean elected to the National Baseball Hall of Fame. During his career, 1921 through 1936, Johnson was considered the best third baseman in the Negro Leagues. In 1935, Johnson served as captain of the Pittsburgh Crawfords, a team that also featured Hall of Famers Satchel Paige, Oscar Charleston, Josh Gibson and Cool Papa Bell. Later he served as a scout for the Philadelphia Athletics, the Philadelphia Phillies, and the Milwaukee Braves. This house, where Johnson and his wife Anita lived for 55 years, is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1995 by Delaware State Archives. (Marker Number NC-95.)

More about this marker. The marker is almost obscured by overgrowth as it appears that the property on which it sits is currently vacant.

Regarding The Home of William Julius "Judy" Johnson. This home was added to the National Register of Historic Places on October 10, 1995.

1. Judy Johnson: Baseball Hall of Fame. (Submitted on March 28, 2014, by Stephen J Duncan of Wilmington, Delaware.)
2. National Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on March 28, 2014, by Stephen J Duncan of Wilmington, Delaware.)

Front view of the home
The north side of the home