Old Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

First Transcontinental Railroad Groundbreaking Site

Inscription.
At this location on January 8, 1863, Governor Stanford surrounded by politicians and locals, announced the start of the United States’ first transcontinental railroad. You are standing at Mile Marker 0, the origin of the Central Pacific Railroad which traversed east connecting with the Union Pacific Railroad, which joined the United States for the first time in its history. Over six years, thousands worked to construct the railroad. History remembers the driving of the “Last Spike” at Promontory, Utah on May 10, 1869 as the completion of the railroad. However, a labor dispute with Union Pacific postponed the celebration for two days.

Completion of the transcontinental railroad fundamentally changed the region and put the city of Sacramento on the map.

Excerpt of contemporary announcement of the railroad's completion:
1863 C. P. R. R. 1869
Grand Railroad celebration in honor of the completion of the Great National Railway across the continent.
The Completion of this Great Work will be Celebrated in Sacramento, on the Eighth Day of May, 1869, Under the Direction of the Committee of Citizens Chosen for that Purpose.
H.S. Crocker & Co.’s Print, Sac.

To be further inspired by our railroad heritage, visit the California State Railroad Museum at 125 I Street. For information on riding

Erected by California State Parks and the California State Railroad Museum. (Marker Number 780.)

2. Marker is Gone

Regarding First Transcontinental Railroad Groundbreaking Site. This marker replaced a marker with the same name, First Transcontinental Railroad Groundbreaking Site.

4. A nearby 150th anniversary marker for the completion of the Transcontinental Railroad
Mile Marker 9
In recognition of the 150th Anniversary of the completion of the Transcontinental Railroad
Dedicated May 8, 2019
5. Mile Marker 0
6. Official First Transcontinental Railroad Marker, inside the nearby museum
This is the first of a series of First Transcontinental Railroad markers placed across California, all with number 780.