Camarillo in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

El Camino Real Bell

Camarillo Ranch

Inscription. In 1769 the "El Camino Real - The King's Highway” was begun by the Franciscans and lead by Fr. Junipero Serra. Missions were situated in areas where large populations of Indians lived and where soil was fertile enough to sustain a settlement. As time progressed missions were established north from San Diego to Sonoma. Upon completion of the Sonoma Mission the pathway connecting the missions became a real route and became "El Camino Real - The King's Highway". The idea of placing markers along the route in front of each mission came about in 1906. By 1913 a goal of 450 bells was reached. The stories about the El Camino Real Highway, the Bells, and the Missions are all a large part of our California heritage. It is, therefore, appropriate that a Bell adorn the historic land upon which the Camarillo Ranch now sits, which was a part of the original Rancho Calleguas, one of the last Mexican land grants.

Erected 2002 by California Women’s Clubs, Camarillo Women’s Club.

3. El Camino Real Bell