Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Allen P. Dudley Bandshell

By Joel Seewald, February 29, 2020
Inscription.
Constructed in 1940 by the Works Progress Administration, the Riverside Park Bandshell represents some of the classic architecture of the day. Area craftsmen built special wooden concrete forms to shape the dome, making the acoustics near perfect for outdoor music.

The Bandshell has been named in honor of a long-time Findlay friend, arts supporter, and musician who helped bring live music to the community. Allen Dudley is part of this heritage that lives on at the Bandshell.

The City of Findlay renovated the Bandshell in 1984 to protect this historic structure. In 1985, the Hancock Park District completed landscape beautification of the area through financial support of the Women's National Farm & Garden Association, Louise Mick Memorial Trust & Other Funds, Findlay Kiwanis Club.

4. Allen P. Dudley Bandshell Marker - WPA
Constructed by WPA 1940