San Pedro near Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Catalina Island

Inscription.
About 25 miles west of here, across the channel, lies Santa Catalina Island, which can be seen distinctly on a clear day.

Santa Catalina Island, originally named San Salvador by Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo in 1542, was later visited by Sebastian Vizcaino, who reported on the friendly Indians living there. It is estimated that about 3,000 Indians lived there during the 16th century.

During the mid-19th century, the island was exploited by silver mining interests and opened to cattle ranching. The Banning brothers developed the city of Avalon and the Two Harbors area, at the Isthmus, as resorts before the turn of the century.

The island was sold by the Bannings to the Wrigley company in 1918. In 1975, in order to protect both the land and the wildlife, 86% of the island was given by the Wrigleys to the Santa Catalina Island Conservancy for operation and preservation.

Erected 1997 by County of Los Angeles.

Santa Catalina is 20.6 miles across the sea (from this point)