Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bells Bend

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, April 5, 2020
Inscription.  Bells Bend, first known as White's Bend, is an 18-square-mile area encompassed by a U-shaped bend in the Cumberland River. Numerous archaeological sites indicate that the area has been inhabited for at least 10,000 years. Bells Bend has thrived as an agricultural community since the early 19th century with land owners that included Montgomery Bell and David Lipscomb. The Clees family operated a mill and ferry service beginning in the 1870's. Clees Ferry ceased operation in 1990.

Erected 2009 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 136.)