REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Maj. Gen. George Gordon Meade

"Gen. Meade has my confidence as a brave and skillful officer, and a true man."
President Abraham Lincoln

The sculpture in front of you depicts Gettysburg's Union commander, Maj. Gen. George G. Meade, at the climax of the battle here July 3. From this ridge near his headquarters he observed the closing moments of the battle and encouraged his troops.

Meade was a West Point graduate and a professional soldier. A stern disciplinarian with a temper, his soldiers nicknamed him "Ol Snappin' Turtle." Though not a favorite with reporters, he earned the respect of officers and men who served under him. Only three days after being appointed commander of the Union Army of the Potomac, he faced Robert E. Lee in perhaps the greatest battle of the Civil War.

Following the battle, President Abraham Lincoln expressed disappointment that Lee's defeated army was allowed to escape into Virginia. But Lincoln soon put criticism aside and expressed his gratitude to Meade. Congress also praised Meade and his men who "repulsed, defeated, and drove back...the veteran army of the Rebellion."

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 21, 1863.

More about this marker
2. Maj. Gen. George Gordon Meade
North side of statue looking toward Seminary Ridge.
.
In the center is a portrait: Maj. Gen. George Gordon Meade commanded the Union Army of the Potomac from Gettysburg until the end of the war

In the upper right is a drawing of General Meade standing beside table with hat in hands holds a council of war at headquarters the night before the final day of the battle. Meade, who got little sleep at Gettysburg, wrote his wife, "I claim no extraordinary merit for this last battle. I did and shall continue to do my duty..."

In the lower right is a wartime photograph of Meade's headquarters: The farmhouse of Lydra Leister, a widow, served as Meade's headquarters July 2 and 3. In this photo taken July 6 by Alexander Gardner, dead horses lie rotting on a landscape blasted by shot and shell. Today the Leister House, located 200 yards from here along the walk to your left, is preserved by the National Park Service.

4. The Meade Marker in front of the Meade Memorial
5. Meade's Headquarters
Wartime photo, used on the marker, looking down Taneytown Road at the Leister House. As mentinoed in the caption on the marker, note the dead horses in the road.
(Civil War photographs, 1861-1865 / compiled by Hirst D. Milhollen and Donald H. Mugridge, Washington, D.C. : Library of Congress, 1977. No. 0188, Call No: LC-B811- 259[P&P])
6. Similar View of the Leister House Today
7. Maj. Gen. George Gordon Meade Statue at sunset from the rear.