Near Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Malvern Hill

Stonewall Jackson’s Men Threaten the Union Right

Inscription.
“There was no cessation or diminution yet of the enemy’s fire – musketry here – which swept the field to such an extent that it was difficult to believe anything could escape unhurt.”
- Lt. McHenry Howard, Confederate staff officer

The 15,000 men of Stonewall Jackson brought to the battlefield saw little action on July 1 before dusk. Responding then to calls for help from other hard-pressed Confederates, Jackson sent most of two divisions up the front slope of Malvern Hill just east of “The Parsonage.”

The attack sputtered out almost immediately. Units collided in the growing darkness, or wandered unguided into the swampy woods. Parts of four different brigades managed to find positions along this little ridge, where they delivered effective volleys through the twilight, primarily against Sickles and Barlow. Only the arrival of total darkness stopped the action here.

The fighting on the northeast end of Malvern Hill offers a partial explanation of how the Union army surprisingly lost 3,000 men killed and wounded. Although this battle is justly famous for the dominance of Union artillery, there still were many bitter, close-quarters infantry actions that led to large numbers of casualties.

“Our regiment had orders to fire … we made it count while we was at it there wasent won man flinched
in our regiment. I felt it my duty to stand till I fell or conquered.”

- William Harman, 65th New York Infantry

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker features a photograph
Malvern Hill - CWPT image. Click for more information.
2. Malvern Hill - CWPT
Civil War Preservation Trust's efforts to preserve portions of the battlefield.
Click for more information.
of Gen. Winder, with the caption “Brigadier General Charles S. Winder’s brigade was engaged on this part of the field. Winder would be killed less than two months later, on August 9, 1862, at the Battle of Cedar Mountain.” The center of the marker contains a photograph of Gen. Sickles, with the caption “Brigadier General Daniel E. Sickles would eventually become a major general and command the Third Corps. One year later, on July 2, 1863, during the Battle of Gettysburg, Sickles was severely wounded and had to have his right leg amputated.” The right of the marker has a battle map showing troop positions and movements during the July 1, 1862 battle.

1. Malvern Hill. CWSAC Battle Summaries. (Submitted on January 1, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Malvern Hill Battlefield Podcast. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 1, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

In both the Union and Confederate front lines, regiments from different brigades, sometimes even from different divisions and corps, found themselves fighting side by side.
5. Clash of Infantry
Looking south across the battlefield toward the West House. In this area the infantry of the two armies clashed face to face.