Moccasin in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Jonathan Heaton

Patriarch of Moccasin

(south side of monument)
Jonathan Heaton
Jonathan was a fair-minded man of faith dedicated to God, family, and his fellowman. He worked tirelessly to establish orchards, fields, gardens, and herds, making Moccasin a heaven on earth.
Father of twenty-six children
No halves in our family

Johnathan was born in Payson, Utah to English handcart pioneers, William and Esther Heaton. Upon release from the difficult muddy mission, the Heaton family answered the call to live the United Order at Long Valley, Kane County, Utah. Jonathan had many responsibilities in the Order, including care of large sheep herds, providing lumber for homes, and directing the cotton farm in Dixie. He served faithfully in the community and the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints all of his life, but his greatest accomplishment was his successful family. He established a tradition of hard work, integrity, missionary work, and gathering, which still binds his posterity together. His gifts of leadership, healing, and unity blessed his wives and children.

(west side of monument)
Clarissa Amy Hoyt
Heaton
1860-1943
Married 1875
Endowment House,
Salt Lake City
A woman of endurance, grace, and affection, Amy lived a
rich and abundant life.
Children
William-1876, Jonathan-1877, Israel-1880, Ira-1882, Junius-1884, Hannah-1886, Clarissa-1888, Rebecca-1891, Daniel-1894, Lynn-1896, Herald-1899, Mercy-1901, Timothy-1903, Elsie-1905, Harriet-1907

Whether her home was a wagon box in the United Order, a shanty at the cotton farm, or her spacious home in Alton, Amy filled it with happiness and security. Always supportive of Jonathan, she graciously moved where needed. Amy accepted her husband’s second wife of whom she said, “the years made Lucy and me truly sisters.” Separating for the first time in 1901, Amy settled at the Wild Rose Ranch near Alton, while Lucy settled at the Big House in Moccasin. With their families they established two households of faith and two prosperous communities.

(east side of monument)
Lucy Elizabeth
Carroll Heaton
1862-1937
Married 1878
St. George Temple
Matriarch of Moccasin
Children
Charles-1880, Fred-1882, Esther-1884, Kezia-1886, Christopher-1888, Edward-1890, Lucy-1892, Ella-1895, Sterling-1897, Gilbert-1900, Amy-1903

Lucy was the creator of a Christ-Centered home. Her hospitality at the Big House became a legendary gathering place, where she hosted family, friends, dignitaries, and strangers. Her industry filled her table with an over-abundance which she gladly shared
2. Jonathan Heaton Monument
(looking north from Center Street)
with all. Determined that her family lack no advantage, they held school and church services in her home. Lucy was always loving and kind, and her children as well as Amy’s felt cherished by her. Lucy’s great capacity for organization, hard work, cheerfulness, and her playful nature helped build a home and community, where she became lovingly known as the Matriarch of Moccasin.

3. Amy Hoyt Heaton • Jonathan Heaton • Lucy Carroll Heaton
entry (Submitted on May 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)