Central Business District in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Synagogue

Owned by Congregation B'nai Israel

Inscription. This was the site of the first synagogue on the Pacific Coast, dedicated on September 3, 1852. The building, prefabricated in Baltimore and shipped around Cape Horn in 1849, originally housed the Methodist Episcopal Church, whose trustees sold the edifice on June 4, 1852, to Alexander Myer, Joseph Levison, and Charles Freidman, officers of the Association of the Children of Israel (B'nai Israel). The congregation followed the Orthodox tradition until 1880, when it became an adherent of Reform Judaism.

Erected 1958 by California State Parks, Congregation B'nai Israel, and Sacramento Historic Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 654.)

More about this marker. The marker lays flat in the sidewalk on the east side of 7th Street at the alley.

5. 7th Street
Looking North toward L Street From Marker.