Watertown in Wilson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Watertown, Tennessee Veterans Monument

[Center stone]
Dedicated to all the men and women in our community who have served.

All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing. Edmund Burke

Gold Star Recipients
Barbour, Charles Crawford Jr August 1, 1943 • Bass, Charles William May 9, 1945 • Bratten, Clyde O. October 8, 1918 • Burkett, William Wauford Jr. August 28, 1944 • Forrester, Robert L. Jr. July 30, 1942 • Johnson, Shelby October 18, 1918 • Lynch, James Edward July 23, 1950 • McGuire, Robert J. Jr. August 7, 2002 • Nettles, Melton C. September 24, 1943 • Parker, Carvin Oakley June 15, 1944 • Phillips, Roy Wendell November 6, 1944 • Phillips, William Grigsby August 3, 1967 • Reeder, Fred S. July 14, 1944 • Rice, James Thomas May 28, 1944 • Sherrill, Charlie Lofton January 10, 1945 • Washburn, Jeff February 8, 1919 • Williams, Jack September 29, 1918

[World War I]
Agee, Omer N. • Allen, Archie D. • Alsup, Clarence L. • Alsup, William Virgil • Armstrong, Kelsey McKinley • Ashworth, Cecil • Baker, Robert Howell • Ball, Cecil Andrew • Bane, Ardie • Bane, Lioge • Bane, Purnell • Barber, Gershan • Bass, A. C. • Bass, Bedford C. • Bass, Bob • Bass, Johnnie Bedford • Bass, Verlan • Beadle, Willie Dee • Bell, Henry • Bell, James H. • Bell, Wilbur • Bryan, Edgar Daulton • Bryan, Henry D. • Burkett, Robert
• Buterbaugh, Alexander Clyde • Carney, Edgar Poe • Clark, Odell • Combs, Laurence • Cooper, Irl Fry • Davis, James W. • Donnell, Will • Enoch, Hayden C. • Floyd, Walter B. • Forbes, Pete Turney • Foutch, Bedford • Fuller, Frank G. • Gibbs, Dee • Hailey, Robert Eugene • Halums, Homer • Hardin, Luther Cecil • Hayes, Lonnie • Hays, Valta • Henrickson, Luther A. • Hill, Vester • Hopkins, George L. • Hudson, William H. • Huggins, Willie Floyd • Hutercherson, Columbus U. • Ingram, Robert S. • Jaco, Alvie James • Jennings, Robert • Johnson, Wilson Standford • Jones, Albert Gowin • Jones, Everett • Keaton, Elvis L. • Lasater, Everett • Lewis, Rene Wilson • Litchfield, David F. • Malone, David Hassell • Mason, Abe • Midgett, Willie D. • Neal, Charley G. • Neal, Earnest Newton • Neal, Marshall D. • Oakford, Robert L. • Oakley, Escar Judson • Oakley, Joe Fugit • Odom, Bethel Calvin • O'Neal, John Richard • Patton, Elzie Dale • Patton, Maxie O. • Patton, Ray R. • Payne, Ollie Maxson • Payne, William Manson • Penuel, Byron Stroud • Phillips, Clarence W. • Porterfield, Lessia • Posey, Osko D. • Reeves, Homer C. • Ricketts, Henry C. • Rucker, Rufus Vernon • Shoeman, William E. • Slager, Charlie Wesley • Slate, Haskell C. • Smith, Anderson • Smith, Frank C. • Sullins, Louis Edward • Taylor, Ike • Thomas, Sidney • Thompson, Benny • Tracy, Thomas J. • Trapp, Herman C.

[Backside]
Truett,
2. Watertown, Tennessee Veterans Monument
Center stone
Olney Hoyt• Turner, Gladstone• Turner, Parnell K.• Ward, Clayton• Williams, Clay E.• Williams, Edgar Cecil• Williams, Tommy• Woods, Garfield• Young, Arthur T.• Young, Ira Truitt [World War II (Front side)]
Adamson, Charles Homer • Allen, Charles Neal • Allen, James Eli Jr. • Allen, William S. • Armstrong, Elbert M. • Armstrong, Charles Davis • Armstrong, Joseph W. • Bain, Luther R. • Baines, J. B. • Baird, Tom • Barnett, Robert E. • Baskin, Hobart • Bass, Joe Gilford • Bass, Jim • Bass, Raymond D. • Bass, Roger William • Bass, Thomas Wilson • Bass, Willie Whitson • Bates, Felix • Bates, William C. • Beadle, Robert Hugh • Beard, Eddie Lawrence • Beckwith, Robert Baird • Bennett, Norman Ray • Blankenship, Billy Robert • Blankenship, James R. • Blythe, John T. • Bobo, Ben K. • Bullard, Willie Howard • Burkett, Wilburn Lee • Bush, William C. • Carr, Houston • Casetty, Thomas John • Chastain, Paul D. • Corley, Dewey N. • Cragwell, Bedford Jr. • Cunningham, Harold H. • Davenport, Fred James • Donnell, Samuel Hagle • Dudney, Wallace N. • Enoch, Benjamin Austin • Figgins, Ernest • Fisher, J.C. • Floyd, James W. • Ford, Virgil R. • Forrester, William Howell • Green, Billy R. • Grooms, George • Gwaltney, Bert Cordell • Haley, Kelton Brown • Harden, J.W. • Harden, Ray T. • Hardin, William Doyle • Hardin, Cyril B. • Harvey, Ballard N. • Harvey, Carl L. Jr. • Harvey, Thomas R. • Hawkins,
3. Watertown, Tennessee Veterans Monument
World War I stone
Elijah L. • Hays, Joe B. • Hight, Elbert Garland • Holdsworth, George A. • Holdsworth, Joe F. • Huddleston, Clyde • Hudson, Haley Young • Hudgins, Clyde Griffin • Hughes, William T. • Hutchinson, Joe B. • James, R. B. • Jennings, Herbert L. • Jennings, Joe O. • Jennings, Paul • Jennings, Winford Erastus • Jennison, Joe B. • Jewell, Harold C. • Jewell, James Powell • Johnson, Howell S. • Johnson, Johnnie T. • Jones, Burford Roy • Jones, John C. • Kelley, Odell • Kent, Carl Edward • Kent, James A. • Kiowell, James Doyle • Knox, Hugh W. • LaFever, George Lees • LaFever, James William • Lasater, Dewey W. • Lasater, John B. • Lasater, Truett

[Backside]
Lewis, Wyatt Webster• Lynch, Ernest Lee• Lynch, James Edward• Malone, John Hugh• Malone, Wilford• Malone, Wilson• Marler, Elmer E.• Mason, Harold• Mason, William H.• McDonald, Robert Earl• McDonald, Clarence R.• McMillen, Woodrow W• Moser, Homer N.• Mullinax, Levie Frank, Jr.• Murphy, Arnel G.• Murphy, Elbert D.• Murphy, Fred• Murphy, John C.• Neal, Henry Clarence• Nix, Samuel T.• Nix, James T.&bull Oakley, Wilbur F.• Odom, Clyde Donnell, Jr.• Orrand, Estel R.• Osborn, James T.• Palmer, Fred D.• Patton, Basil B.• Patton, Elzie D., Jr.• Patton, Harry Clay• Patton, Price A.• Patton, Thomas D.• Patton, William Reid• Patton, Wilson T.• Penuel, Ira Dell• Phillips, David Franklin• Phillips,
4. Watertown, Tennessee Veterans Monument
World War II stone (front side)
James Ernest• Phillips, Paul R.• Ray, Edward Carlyn• Reeves, Charles T.• Rich, Albert, Jr.• Robertson, Charlie Mitchell• Robinson, Tory• Roy, Frank B., Jr.• Rutland, Dave• Sanders, Charles B.• Shehane, Isaac T.• Simms, Louis K.• Simpson, John Edward• Stephens, John E.• Talley, Horace G, Jr.• Tarpley, Norman• Tassey, Dan Paul• Taylor, Johnny William• Thompson, John Allen• Thompson, Melvin Haskell• Thompson, Pernell• Trawik, Benjamin Hobart• Traywick, Ben T., Jr.• Tubbs, Joe Brawn• Turner, Gene Warren• Turney, John W.• Vaden, Charlie Neal• Vanatta, Roy• Vanatta, Troy• Vantrease, Ernest Young• Vantrease, Raymond, Sr.• Vantrease, William T.• Vaught, William T.• Walker, John D.• Waters, William L., Sr.• Weatherly, Joseph• Weaver, Vivian Johnny• Wichard, Joseph H• Williams, Carl Lyle• Williams, Claude Wilson• Williams, J.T.• Williams, Willie B. Austin• Williamson, Hershel P.• Winfree, Earnest Smith• Womack, Ancil Neal• Wood, Edgar Waters• Worley, John Weaver• Young, George W.• Ashworth, Samuel P., Sr.• Nix, William Wilson• Orrand, Johnnie V. [Korea]
Barrett, Bratten • Ferguson, William Gerald • Floyd, Edsel • Harrison, Thermon Neal • Hill, Russell Lendon • Johnson, Harley Clifton • Jones, Donald Bridges • Kidwell, James Forest • LaFever, James William • Oakley, Glen W. • Scott, William Harold • Sherrill, Jimmie Dean • Thompson,
5. Watertown, Tennessee Veterans Monument
Korea, Vietnam and Desert Shield/Storm stone
Johnny Ray • Williams, Carl Lyle • Harvey, Howell Douglas • Hill, Clarence Edward • Harvey, H. Forrest

[Vietnam]
Barbee, Ray Donald • Beadle, Leonard Reed • Evans, Charles Elliot • Evans, James Edward • Ferrell, Donald • Haley, Bobby • Hardin, Jerry David • Harvey, Carl L. Jr. • Kilzer, Joe Donald • Lawrence, David Walter • Reeder, Fred Allen • Roberts, James Lester • Saddler, Dwight Groom • Smith, Chester Erasmus • Smith, Wallace William • Stephens, James Oliver • Stroud, Roy David • Tarpley, Ernest Leroy • Tarpley, Mitchell Clayton • Walker, Roy D. • Williams, Larry Gordon • Wood, James Robert • Williams, James "Skid" Jr.

[Desert Shield/Storm]
Jones, David Allen • Kaylor, Kenneth Norman • Kent, David Brain

[Operation Enduring Freedom - Afghanistan]
Collier, Phillip R. • Freeman, Theodore Alan Jr. • Manus, Donald • McGuire, Robert J. Jr. • Pyles, Clayton Dayle • Collins, Matthew H. • Jenkins, Cody N. • Blair, Dustin W. • Bain, Daniel T. • Dunkin, Mitchell • McNeely, Josh • Hill, Joshua Laine • Liddle, Marshall • Liddle, David Alex

[Operation Iraqi Freedom]
Abney, Michael A. • Aylor, Adam • Aylor, Alex Aaron • Bain, Michael E. • Carter, Jesse • Elam, Andrew • Ellison, Lorenzo • Fennell, Allen Eugene • Fletcher, Mark Anthony • Gibson, Jim • Haley, Justin Neal •
6. Watertown, Tennessee Veterans Monument
Operation Enduring Freedom-Afghanistan and Operation Iraqi Freedom stone
Holloway, Clayton E. • Jenkins, Tyler Logan • Kent, David Brian • Liddle, Marshall • Monroe, Aaron • Montgomery, Eddie Dean Jr. • Pollard, Chris • Strunk, Patrick Neal • Vantrease, LaGreggory S. • White, Charles T. • Hill, Joshua Laine • Driver, Lance Nolan