Dimmitt in Castro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Spring Lake Pasture Division of the XIT Ranch

Inscription.

Encompassing land in ten counties of the Texas Panhandle. The XIT Ranch was established through the exchange of public lands to finance construction of the state capitol. In 1887, it was divided into seven divisions, the largest of which, the Spring Lake pasture division, covered parts of Parmer, Castro, Bailey, and Lamb counties. Its northern boundary line, near this site, ran across what is now U.S. Highway 385. Noted for breeding Hereford cattle, the Spring Lake division also served as an election polling place for citizens in Castro, Bailey, and Lamb counties. (1991)