Tulia in Swisher County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

J.O. Bass Blacksmith Shop

Inscription.
By the end of the Red River War in 1875, settlers began to move to this area. Stretching across five counties, the J.A. Ranch employed ranch hands and cowboys to care for over 100,000 cattle. The life of a rancher depended on tools of the trade. The need for blacksmiths to make horseshoes, spurs and branding irons was great when supplies were difficult to acquire.

James Oscar Bass was born on March 19, 1879 in Atlanta, Georgia, as one of seven children. In 1890, his family moved to Young County, Texas, and then to the Panhandle a year later. Unable to transport their wagon over Caprock Canyon, the family settled in what became Quitaque.

In 1897, at eighteen years old, J.O. Bass opened a blacksmith shop in Quitaque where he had made spurs for local cowboys and ranchers. Lazy F and Matador ranch hands prided themselves in owning a pair of Bass spurs for their durability, a valuable asset. Orders for Bass spurs and bridles extended to other states, including Montana and Nevada, and to the Texas Rangers and Western movie star Tom Mix.

Bass moved his shop to Tulia in 1902 for a more centralized and populated location. The town of Tulia incorporated in 1909 with J.O. Bass as one of the first city commissioners, along with early Tulia pioneers. In 1914, J.O. Bass won the metallurgy award at the Texas State Fair
for a pair of Gal-Leg spurs with inlaid and overlaid gold and silver.

Bass retired in 1924 and bought land west of Plainview. He passed on February 3, 1950, and is buried in Plainview Cemetery. Worn and loved by many cowboys and ranchers, J.O. Bass's legacy of craftsmanship impacted the Panhandle frontier and beyond.
Marker is the property of the State of Texas