Dumfries in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mason Locke Weems and George Washington

By Devry Becker Jones, May 30, 2020
Inscription.  Mason Locke Weems (1759-1825), minister, bookseller, and writer, owned a half-acre lot here from 1798 until 1802. Weems published the first edition of his most influential work, later known as The Life of Washington, in 1800. Widely distributed across the United States, Weems's book shaped the heroic image of George Washington in the mind of the American public. The book's best-known scene, in which a young Washington cuts his father's prized cherry tree with a hatchet, appeared in the fifth edition (1806). In this mythical story, Washington admits fault when confronted and says, "I can't tell a lie," reflecting the virtue that, according to Weems, was the foundation of his greatness.

Erected 2018 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E 153.)