Near Acampo in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Liberty California

Inscription. was established just west across what is now U.S. 99 by C.C. Fugitt in 1852. It was first known as Davis Crossing, then Fugitt's and finally Liberty in 1859. By 1869 Liberty was an important stage stop between Stockton and Sacramento. During its heyday Liberty boasted three mercantile stores, two blacksmiths, a wagonwright, livery, cobbler, dentist, and Fugitt's Hotel. The end came to Liberty when the Central Pacific Railroad established Galt as a stop. Most of Liberty's buildings were moved to Galt. This cemetery is all that remains of the town of Liberty.

Erected 2005 by E Clampus Vitus, Tuleburgh Chapter No. 69.

Marker in Kiosk behind the gate.