Bristow in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee Catches Meade

Bristoe Station

Inscription.
At approximately 2 pm, the lead elements of Lee's army reached the hills in front of you. These men were part of Lt. Gen. Ambrose Powell Hill's Corps and they saw before them a rare opportunity to intercept and destroy a significant portion of the Union army. The Union Fifth Corps had crossed Broad Run off to your right, apparently in the process of withdrawing to Manassas Junction. After chasing the Army of the Potomac for nearly a week, Hill saw this as their last chance to strike a decisive blow.

With the Union troops resting unsuspecting of the Confederate approach, Hill ordered his three divisions (nearly 22,000 soldiers) forward and beckoned Lee to Bristoe with the rest of the Confederate army. Hill announced his presence to the Union force by placing artillery on the hill in front of you and began a furious cannonade on the surprised Union troops who quickly began to scatter and withdraw northward towards Manassas Junction. Hill ordered three brigades of Gen. Henry Heth's Division under Gen. William Kirkland, John Cooke and Henry Walker forward toward the retreating Union troops.

"It was a spontaneous retreat, including all branches of the service — Artillery, Cavalry, General and Staff officers all took their heels and beat a disgraceful retreat, crowding and pushing one another
in painful disorder and eagerness to get beyond the range of the guns..."

— Capt. Francis Donaldson, 118th Pennsylvania Infantry