Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ball’s Bluff Masked Battery

…held to the bluff without room to retire.

Inscription.
Two hundred yards to your right are the remains of a small earthwork that may have been part of a masked (concealed) battery which played an important role in the Battle of Ball’s Bluff on October 21, 1861. The battery commanded the road from Edwards Ferry on the Potomac River to the town of Leesburg. Union Gen. Charles P. Stone, seeking to reconnoiter Confederate defenses near Leesburg, sent forces commanded by Col. Edward D. Baker across the Potomac about a mile north at Ball’s Bluff. Baker, a U.S. Senator with little military experience, deployed his troops poorly and soon came under heavy attack by the Confederates, commanded by Col. Nathan P. “Shanks” Evans.

Whoever controlled the roadway behind you could control the flow of reinforcements to the battlefield from both Edwards Ferry and Confederate Fort Evans. As the battle began, Stone, then at Edwards Ferry, sent 35 cavalrymen of the 3rd New York Cavalry under Maj. John Mix to scout the road between the ferry and Leesburg. Having learned of the masked battery, Stone ordered Mix to reconnoiter the terrain around it to discover Confederate troop dispositions and to study routes “for the passage of troops,” then withdrew. Just east of here, Mix’s detachment took fire from elements of Col. William Barksdale’s 13th Mississippi Infantry. The Confederates held the road for
the rest of the day, reinforced their troops facing Baker, and contributed to the defeat of the Union soldiers atop Ball’s Bluff.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. Marker includes a newspaper drawing depicting the Federal retreat from Ball’s Bluff with the caption, “U.S. soldiers attempt to swim the Potomac while fleeing Ball’s Bluff.”

A portrait of Col. Edward D. Baker carries the caption, “the noted orator and Senator took the field and was undone by the challenges he faced. The sight of Baker’s body being carried from the battle demoralized the Union troops.”

Regarding Ball’s Bluff Masked Battery. This marker is one of a set along the Balls Bluff Battlefield walking trail. See the Balls Bluff Virtual Tour by Markers link below for details on each stop.

1. Biography of Col. Edward D. Baker. (Submitted on July 2, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Balls Bluff Battlefield Virtual Tour by Marker. Over twenty markers detail the action at Balls Bluff and related sites. Please use the Click to map all markers shown on this page option at the bottom of the page to view a map of the marker locations. The hybrid view offers an excellent overlook of the park. (Submitted on November 11, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. On Site check
I checked the marker
today. It remains at the location. We do have plans, in the far future, to relocate the marker to a location closer to a safe parking place. I will update if that occurs.
    — Submitted July 12, 2020, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

2.
Was the marker BEHIND the subdivision sign?

Behind the subdivision sign (photo 3, NE corner of intersection) is where the earthworks remains are. The marker was on the NW corner as shown in photo 2. —Ed. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted September 10, 2020, by Mike McKeown of Baltimore, Maryland.

4. Entrance to Edward's Landing
The earthwork remains of the masked battery are located behind the entrance sign. The heavy undergrowth obscures the area, and much of the works are on private land.
5. Section of the Earthworks
Edwards Ferry Road cuts through a portion of the earthworks. One can glimpse a profile of the works on the north side of the road.
6. Ball’s Bluff Masked Battery
The masked battery itself stands across Edwards Ferry Road, about 200 yards east of the marker location. The site is private property, but easily seen from the road.