Peach Bottom Township near Delta in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Slate Splitters

Inscription. Slate has the unique ability to be split into thin layers from which roofing material is made. This is known as the "cleavage". Slate is actually mud that settled in layers to the bottom of an inland sea 400-600 million years ago and was subject to extreme pressure to harden it and to give it this property. Peach Bottom slate was formed during the Ordovician geological period (500 million years ago).

Splitting slate has long been considered an art. It is a job that looks easy but in reality it is difficult. No machine has ever been invented to replace the slate splitter. It has been done this same way for hundreds of years, using virtually the same tools.

The splitters were always the highest paid workers, and were the "aristocrats" of the quarry. Usually they worked in teams of two, known as a "block". One worker did the splitting,the other did the trimming or "dressing", to make the proper size slates. Their wages were $1.50-$2.00 a day (1880).

Today you are witnessing a dying art. There are very few slate splitters still working in the United States.

Top Photo
Slate splitters at Funkhouser Quarry, c. 1930's

Bottom Photo
Splitters, Dressers and Quarrymen at Proctor's Quarry, c. 1895. Note the stacked roofing slates. This was known as the slate "bank".
The Old Line Museum

is listed in this topic list: Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1895.

More about this marker. Left to right:
"The Welsh Immigrants" plaque,