Takoma Park in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Our Flag Display

(Many people ask about the history of our flags)

By Devry Becker Jones, July 2, 2020
Inscription.
Bedford Flag (left) - the Bedford Flag is the oldest known flag in the U.S. It was carried into battle on the North Bridge by the Bedford Minuteman Company of the Middlesex Regiment at the Battle of Concord on April 19, 1775. Lt. Barker with the British regulars at Concord reported on a flag in his diary "I viewed the flag waiving on a pole at the top of the ridge above the bridge". The Latin motto on the flag is "Vince Aut Morire" (Conquer or Die). The original is on display in Bedford, MA Public Library. Members of our family served as Honorary Militia members.

Bennington Flag (right) - The Bennington Flag was thought to have been carried by Nathaniel Fillmore at the Battle of Bennington in 1777.

Continental Flag (center) - The Continental Flag was carried by colonists at the Battle of Bunker Hill (Breed's Hill) on June 17, 1775. In the Jonathan Trumbull painting depicting the battle, the flag is clearly shown. This flag became the first flag of New England in 1777.

Irish and Scottish Flags - (left side)

Bloc M - University of Michigan (driveway)- four generations
of our family have attended the University.

1. Location
The marker and flag display are on private property. Please respect the home owners. These photos were take and posted with permission.
    — Submitted July
3. The Flag Display