York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Interlocking Tower

The History of Rail Walking Tour

Inscription.
The York Interlocking Tower, located in Poorhouse Yard, is the point where the Northern Central Railroad, Western Maryland, Pennsylvania Railroad, and Maryland & Pennsylvania all converged. The tower is located along York Street near N. Queen Street. The area was called Poorhouse Yard due the presence of the York County Jail and Almshouse. The tower has been abandoned; however, Poorhouse Yard is still in use. It is here where York Railway and Norfolk Southern exchange cars.

The Emons Logistics Services maintain several bulk transfer terminals in York County. The Lincoln Yard, which operates as a bulk terminal, is located in West Manchester Township. Hanover Yard is used for storage of plastics. North George Street handles the transfer of bulk agricultural products. Poorhouse Yard in York County serves as a classification area for freight transport cars. This yard processes about 6500 cars per year.

The large building seen on the right in the photo below is the original York County Jail behind which was the York County Almshouse. In 1855, Philadelphia architect Edward Haviland designed the York County Jail. The blue limestone walled enclosure to the rear still stands today. The blue limestone, came from John Winter's quarry near York. Henry Kochenour of Conewago Township provided the sandstone for the front
building, now gone and replaced with brick in 1907.

In 1857, the poor house annual report stated that its occupants included 86 males, 56 females, and 15 children under the age of 12. The Almshouse maintained an early form of workfare. Residents worked on the adjacent farm or at an associated house of employment. According to the 1857 report, they produced 987 pounds of butter; 198 pair of shoes; 27 sunbonnets and 161 petticoats in the previous year. (Marker Number 6.)