Near Norwalk in Monroe County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Back Breaking Work

Inscription.
Boom! Dynamite blasts echoed throughout this valley as workers excavated the tunnels. They used hand tools, horses, mules and oxen to remove the freed rock. All tunnels were dug from both ends, but this tunnel was so long that workers also dug two long, deep shafts from above to help remove rock. These shafts were later sealed with bricks.

This tunnel was slow and labor intensive to build. Workers struck an overhead spring which kept the tunnel wet and difficult to excavate. Today, the ceilings and walls still drip with water and provide cool relief on a hot day.

Tunnel No. 3 Trivia
• 3,810 feet long
• Cost $247,272 to build or $65 per foot
• Completed in 1873 after 3 years

1. Elroy-Sparta State Trail. Three railroad tunnels highlight the trail which are each over 140 years old. The tunnel between Norwalk and Sparta is 0.75 miles long. Flashlights and jackets are recommended in the tunnels. The tunnels are dark and cool, even on the brightest days and water from springs above the tunnels can trickle onto the trail. Bikers should walk bikes through the tunnels. (Submitted on July 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Elroy-Sparta State Trail. Wikipedia entry:
The original railway was constructed from Madison, Wisconsin to Winona, Minnesota, starting in 1870, by a predecessor of the Chicago and North Western Railway, the Baraboo Air Line Railroad Company. The ridges between Elroy and Sparta were tunneled at great expense and with much difficulty. (Submitted on July 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(marker located near Tunnel No. 3 west portal)
3. Tunnel No. 3 — west portal