Sonoma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Raising of the Bear Flag

Inscription. This Monument was erected by the Native Sons of the Golden West and the State of California to commemorate the raising of the Bear Flag on this spot June 14, 1846 by the Bear Flag Party and their declaration of freedom of California from Mexican rule. On July 9, 1846 the Bear Flag was hauled down and the American Flag here raised in its place by Lieutenant Joseph W. Revere, U.S.A., who was sent to Sonoma from San Francisco by Commander John D. Montgomery of the U.S. Sloop of War “Portsmouth”, following the raising of the American Flag at Monterey July 7, 1846 by Commodore John Drake Sloat.

Erected 1914 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 7.)

More about this marker. The crossed flag and bear plaque and the statue were designed by John McQuarry (Santa Rosa Press Democrat, 6 August 1915, p2), the "Raising of the Bear Flag" plaque on the back of the monument was designed by local artist Paul Robin (Santa Rosa Press Democrat, 17 August 1915, p2).

The original Bear Flag was designed by William Todd, nephew of the wife of Abraham Lincoln.

On July 9, 1846, the Bear Flag was replaced with the Stars and Stripes by Lt.Joseph Revere, grandson of Paul Revere.

The Bear Flag became the official
state flag in 1911.

Regarding Raising of the Bear Flag. This site was designated California Historical Landmark No.7 on June 1, 1932, and re-dedicated by the Native Sons of the Golden West, April 2000.

1. Presidio Barracks (Sonoma Barracks) and Bear Flag Monument
The Sonoma Barracks was erected in 1836, by General Vallejo, as quarters for the Mexican soldiers that defended the Pueblo de Sonoma. In June 1846, concerned that Mexico was planning to drive American settlers out of California, Captain John Fremont and a party of 33 men made a surprise attack against the Pueblo de Sonoma and captured General Vallejo. Since their action didn't represent the United States, the American Flag could not be raised. Instead, the "Bear Flag of the California Republic" was created and raised over Sonoma. Three weeks later American forces landed in Monterey and declared California a territory of the United States. On July 9, 1846, the Bear Flag was replaced with the "Stars and Stripes" by Lt.Joseph Revere, grandson of Paul Revere.
Source: Discover Historic California, by George
& Jan Roberts
    — Submitted January 13, 2009.

7. Sculpture on Monument
8. Artwork on Back of Monument
The Raising of the Bear Flag, June 14, 1846
9. Additional Marker at the Monument
Donated by the Native Sons of the Golden West, April 2000.
10. Original Bear Flag Replica on Display at Sonoma Barracks Museum
The Bear Flag Story
The original Bear Flag was made in the Sonoma Barracks on June 14 or 15, 1846. It flew over Sonoma until July 9, 1846 when it was replaced by the Stars and Stripes. Other Bear Flags - four or more of them - were made between June 15 and July 9 for use at Bodega Bay and elsewhere. When the original Bear Flag was lowered at Sonoma July 9, it was given as a momento to one of the sons of Captain Montgomery of the U.S.S. Portsmouth then at anchor in San Francisco Bay. Montgomery took the flag to Washington,D.C. where it was placed in the archives of the Naval Department. In 1855, at the request of California's Congressional delegation, the flag was returned to California for permanent display in the San Francisco headquarters of the Society of California Pioneers. The flag on display here is a copy made by Pioneers before the original flag was destroyed in the San Francisco earthquake and fire of 1906. Source: Sonoma Barracks Museum
11. Directional Sign at Entrance to Sonoma Plaza Area
12. Raising of the Bear Flag Monument
Description on postcard:
Bear Flag Monument, Sonoma, Cal.
13. Raising of the Bear Flag Monument
MONUMENT TO THE RAISING OF THE BEAR FLAG
Sonoma, California
This monument was erected by the Native Sons of the Golden West and the State of California to commemorate the raising of the Bear Flag on this spot June14, 1846 by the Bear Flag Party and their declaration of the freedom of California from Mexican rule. On July 9, 1846, the Bear Flag was hauled down and the American Flag raised in its place by Lt. J.W. Revere, U.S.A., who was sent to Sonoma from San Francisco by Commander J.B. Montgomery of the U.S. Sloop of War Portsmouth, following the raising of the American Flag at Monterey July 7, 1846, by Commodore John Drake Sloat.