Marysville in Marshall County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marysville

Inscription.
In 1849, Frank Marshall obtained permission from the U.S. government to establish a trading post and ferry before Kansas opened for settlement. Thousands of wagons lined up to cross the Blue River on the Oregon-California Trail as settlers headed northwest and gold seekers headed to California. Marshall's ferry transported three wagons at a time.

“The Big Blue river is quite a stream of water and when it is high has to be ferried. At the time of our crossing the water had fallen so as to be fordable. Although a cold and wet morning the boys took to water like young ducks.”
- John H. Clark, 1852

After Kansas Territory opened for settlement in 1854, Marshall's family joined him from Missouri. He named Marysville after his wife; the county was named for him. Marysville eventually became the county seat. In 1860 the town became a station on the Pony Express and later a stop on the Overland Stage Line.

Erected 2012 by The State of Kansas. (Marker Number 25.)