Eagle Harbor in Keweenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Riveted Bell Buoy

Inscription. This old-style bell buoy, minus the original bell, is eight feet wide and thirteen feet tall. It weighs approximately 5,000 pounds. It was donated by the U.S. Coast Guard and was transported on the cutter, "Sundew" , in August 1983. Heavy equipment was used to position the buoy.

This buoy is similar to the more modern green buoy that can be seen about 300 yards off shore from the Maritime Museum. The buoy and attached bell warn of dangerous conditions.

The green buoy offshore, marks a reef running parallel to the peninsula which needs to be avoided. The bell can be heard when foggy conditions arise, alerting vessels of the present danger.

Lake Superior buoys are removed each fall and reinstalled each spring by the U.S. Coast Guard.

Previous marker.