Airville in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Canal Community

Inscription.
Small settlements grew up around the canal, many of the inhabitants either working for the canal company or providing goods and services to local boatmen and their passengers. An 1898 survey of the area listed five existing buildings at Lock 15: a lock tender's home, a hotel with an outbuilding, a barn, and a shoemaker's shop. Building materials and house types at Lock 15 are not known, but some early buildings may have been constructed of logs made available when land for the canal was cleared.

The five buildings here at Lock 15 have been outlined in stone to help in visualizing the layout of the site.

Little is known about the individuals who lived and worked along the canal. However, the 1850 Census for Lower Chanceford Township, York County (in which eight locks of the Susquehanna Canal were located), listed eight lock tenders as residents of the area. Patrick Cook, an Irishman who served as canal supervisor, and later as division supervisor, is listed in four consecutive censuses, suggesting a long-term commitment to the canal by at least some of its employees. Lock tenders continue to be listed in the census until 1900, when persons formerly listed as lock tenders are identified as laborers. Apparently some of the canal-oriented entrepreneurs and workers continued to live in the canal area even after it ceased operation

Canal Bridge Over the Susquehanna River
Courtesy of Maryland State Archives