Ocean City in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

By Devry Becker Jones, July 24, 2020
Inscription.
......where nature's handiwork and man's genius have created more than forty breathtaking miles of beauty and driving pleasure ......

Eons ago the crashing surf of the Atlantic Ocean carved a fairyland of inlands, mysterious channels and lacy islands along the forty-mile stretch of what is now southern New Jersey.

It wasn't until 1940 that man and his genius fashioned a chain of steel between each finger-like island and laid a concrete ribbon that modern travelers might skim in comfort and safety over the remarkable workings of nature.

The magnificent chain of six bridges which skirt the Atlantic link fourteen vacation retreats. Atlantic City is the starting point of the southbound Ocean Drive motorist.

The motorist cruising southward on the broad Ocean Drive passes through Ventnor, Margate and Longport.

After crossing the sweeping Longport bridge, the motorist comes to Ocean City. Settled in the early 1800's by a church group, it is ranked as America's "Greatest Family Resort."

Strathmere lies at the base of Corson's Inlet Bridge, second in the chain.

Nine
miles south on the same elongated island is Sea Isle City, where its forefathers several generations ago, thoughtfully deeded the entire beach to be kept open for public enjoyment. It is the seventh community on our journey.

The stately Townsend's Inlet Bridge leads to Avalon, where residents and visitors alike proudly label the resort "Gem of the Jersey Coast."

Stone Harbor's myriad of sparking waterway have earned this thriving vacation playground the name "Venice of America." Each year thousands of bird lovers visit Stone Harbor's sanctuary.

The three Wildwoods—North Wildwood, Wildwood and Wildwood Crest—comprise one of the fastest growing resorts in the state.

The Wildwood's summer population often exceeds 150,000. Its beach, often 1,000 feet from boardwalk to surf, is regarded as the finest and safest in the nation.

The traveler crosses the majestic Middle Thorofare Bridge to reach historic Cape May. At least five presidents have sought relaxation in its beautiful hotels and along the sweeping stretch of ocean washed beach.

A trip to Cape May Point, where the ocean meets Delaware Bay, completes the breathtaking Ocean Drive—route of the gulls, and the gateway to the South via Cape May-Lewes Delaware Ferry.

The bridges are operated by Cape May County Bridge Commission, established
in 1938 by an act of legislature. A modest toll of 25 cents per car is charged for use of each bridge. Tickets—five for one dollar—may be purchased at any toll booth, and are good at all bridges.